George Salter Academy

George Salter Academy in West Bromwich, Sandwell, is a mixed comprehensive school for 11 to 16 year olds.

Contact navigation bar

This is the contact navigation bar of the site
Skip to main navigation
GSA icon
Email | ePortal login | sleuth | the sharpsystem | cpoms frog vle logo Click here if you have FROG login problems  Follow us on Facebook  Follow us on Twitter  Follow us on YouTube
This is the main navigation bar of the site
Skip to content (home page) or the side navigation on the internal pages

 

Our Extra-curricular Clubs

Overview

follow us on instagramAt George Salter Academy we know that every child is differ-ent and therefore has different interests and hobbies. Which is why we are launching a whole school extra curricular programme to introduce new clubs and develop skills in these areas! We have made a guide to GSA clubs so everybody knows exactly what is happening and how they can get involved!

Why get involved?

Study Support- ArtWe think that students should get involved in clubs for numerous reasons:

  • Finding a subject they love and can't get enough of
  • Learning new skills or developing existing ones
  • Meeting new friends
  • Showing off to the school how good they are
  • Winning prizes for taking part

The Duke of Edinburgh Award

At George Salter we offer students from KS4 and KS5 the oppor-tunity to participate in the Duke of Edinburgh’s Award Scheme, the world’s leading youth development programme. The scheme is offered at three levels, Bronze, Silver and Gold. Each of these levels require participants to undertake a commitment to three sections: Volunteering, Skills and Physical. In this booklet you will find activities that are able to count towards each of these sections, helping you to complete all of your DofE Award in the academy. extracureicular newsletter linkThe final section participants are required to complete is Expedition, which will have you planning and undertaking an expedition to explore one of the UKs Areas of Natural Beauty.

 

Newsletter

Here is our latest Extracurricular Newsletter (December 2017)[pdf, 1.7 MB]

 

Extra-curricular Clubs 2017 -2018

 

Club Time Years
Monday
Booster Game Cub 3-4pm 7 and 8
Doodle French Club 3-4pm 7,8 and 9
Maths Club 3-4pm 7,8 and 9
Geography Club 3-4pm 9,10 and 11
Boys Football 3-4pm 10
Badminton 3-4pm All years
Chicane 3-4pm All years
Growing together 3-4pm All years
LAMDA (invite only) 3-4pm All years
Rounders 3-4pm All years
Tuesday
KS3 Cricket 3-4pm 7 and 8
Photography Club 3-3:40pm 7,8 and 9
Street Fusion 3-4pm 7,8 and 9
KS4 Cricket 3-4pm 9,10 and 11
Athletics 3-4pm All years
Games Club 3-4pm All years
Girls Cricket 3-4pm All years
Growing Club 3-4pm All years
Orchestra 3-4pm All years
Tennis 3-4pm All years
Wednesday
Sixth Form Basketball 2-3pm 12 and 13
Sixth Form Football 2-3pm 12 and 13
Girls ONLY Boxercise 2-3pm All years
Logic Pro Club 2-3pm All years
Rugby 2-3pm All years
Thursday
Boys Football 3-4pm 7
Computer Science 3-4pm 7 and 8
Art and Textiles 3-4pm 7,8 and 9
English Club 3-4pm 7,8 and 9
Horrible Histories 3-4pm 7,8 and 9
Science Club 3-4pm 7,8 and 9
Dance Club 3-4pm 7,8,9 and 10
Product Design 3-4pm 7,8,9 and 10
Boys Football 3-4pm 8 and 9
Geography Club 3-4pm 9,10 and 11
Catering Club 3-4pm All years
Homework Club 3-4pm All years
Rock & Pop Club 3-4pm All years
Trampolining 3-4pm All years
Softball 3-4pm All years
Friday
Friday Fun 3-4pm 7,8 and 9
Music Grade 5 Theory 3-4pm 10,11,12 and 13
Homework Club 3-4pm All years
Maths in Motion 3-4pm All years
Extra-curricular Clubs

 

Click here to download the Extra-curricular Clubs [pdf, 419 KB]

 

 

Lunchtime Clubs 2017 - 2018

 

Club Time Years
Monday
Board Game Cub 12:40-13:20 All Years
Code Breakers 12:40-13:20 All Years
Daily Drop In 12:40-13:20 All Years
The Big Read 12:40-13:20 All Years
Well Being Book Club 12:40-13:20 All Years
Tuesday
Keyboard 12:40-13:20 7
Football 12:40-13:20 7 and 8
Dance Club 12:40-13:20 7,8 and 9
Dine and Draw 12:40-13:20 7,8,9,10 and 11
Chess Club 12:40-13:20 All years
Daily Drop In 12:40-13:20 All years
Guitar/bass Group 12:40-13:20 All years
Wednesday
Boys into Dance 13:30-14:00 7 and 8
Chess Club 13:30-14:00 All years
Daily Drop In 13:30-14:00 All years
Thursday
Dance Club 12:40-13:20 7,8 and 9
Dine and Draw 12:40-13:20 7,8,9,10 and 11
Football 12:40-13:20 9,10 and 11
Chess Club 12:40-13:20 All years
Daily Drop In 12:40-13:20 All years
Lego Education 12:40-13:20 All years
Friday
Aptitude 12:40-13:20 7 and 8
Craft Club 12:40-13:20 All years
Daily Drop In 12:40-13:20 All years
Dhol Club 12:40-13:20 All years
Reading for Pleasure 12:40-13:20 All years
PE Lunchtime PE Clubs

 

Click here to download the Lunchtime Clubs [pdf, 407 KB]

 

Afterschool PE Clubs - Year 7 2017 - 2018

 

Day Clubs
Monday Badminton
Netball
Tuesday Gymnastics
Basketball
Hockey
Running Club
Wednesday Rugby
Thursday Footballl
Girls Basketball
Girls Football
Friday Friday Fun Club
Trampoline
PE Afterschool programmes - Year 7

 

 

Clubs run from 3-4pm Monday, Tuesday Thursday, Friday and from 2-3pm on Wednesdays

Click here to download the Year 7 Afterschool PE Clubs [pdf, 265 KB]

 

Afterschool PE Clubs - Year 8 2017 - 2018

 

Day Clubs
Monday Badminton
Netball
Tuesday Gynmastics
Basketball
Hockey
Running Club
Wednesday Rugby
Thursday Football
Girls Basketball
Girls Football
Friday Friday Fun Club
Trampoline
PE Afterschool programmes - Year 8

 

 

Clubs run from 3-4pm Monday, Tuesday Thursday, Friday and from 2-3pm on Wednesdays

Click here to download the Year 8 Afterschool PE Clubs [pdf, 269 KB]

 

Afterschool PE Clubs - Year 9 2017 - 2018

 

Day Clubs
Monday Badminton
Netball
Tuesday Gymnastics
Basketball
Hockey
Running Club
Wednesday Rugby
Thursday Football
Girls Basketball
Girls Football
Friday Friday Fun Club
Trampoline
PE Afterschool programmes - Year 9

 

 

Clubs run from 3-4pm Monday, Tuesday Thursday, Friday and from 2-3pm on Wednesdays

Click here to download the Year 9 Afterschool PE Clubs [pdf, 266 KB]

 

Afterschool PE Clubs - Year 10 2017 - 2018

 

Day Clubs
Monday Badminton
Football
Netball
Tuesday Hockey
Basketball
Running Club
Wednesday Rugby
Thursday Girls Basketball
Friday Friday Fun Club
PE Afterschool programmes - Year 10

 

Clubs run from 3-4pm Monday, Tuesday Thursday, Friday and from 2-3pm on Wednesdays

Click here to download the Year 10 Afterschool PE Clubs [pdf, 266 KB]

 

Afterschool PE Clubs - Year 11 2017 - 2018

 

Day Session 1 (3.15pm - 4.15pm)
Monday Netball
Basketball
Football
Tuesday Hockey
Basketball
Running Club
Wednesday n/a
Thursday Girls Basketball
Friday n/a
PE Afterschool programmes - Year 11

 

Clubs run from 3-4pm Monday, Tuesday Thursday, Friday and from 2-3pm on Wednesdays

Click here to download the Year 11 Afterschool PE Clubs [pdf, 250 KB]

 

 

You have reached the bottom of the page - click here to jump to the top of the page