George Salter Academy

George Salter Academy in West Bromwich, Sandwell, is a mixed comprehensive school for 11 to 16 year olds.

Contact navigation bar

This is the contact navigation bar of the site
Skip to main navigation
 
GSA icon
Email | ePortal login | sleuth | the sharpsystem | cpoms frog vle logo Click here if you have FROG login problems  Follow us on Facebook  Follow us on Twitter  Follow us on YouTube
This is the main navigation bar of the site
Skip to content (home page) or the side navigation on the internal pages

 

Our Governors

2016/2017

Here at GSA, we have an Interim Advisory Board (IAB) made up of 5 governors, including the Principal, who work together to support the Academy, ensuring that all of our students receive the education they deserve. Governors are not responsible for the day to day management of the Academy, but they do provide direction and focus in a strategic manner.

Download the Ormiston Academy Trust Governance Charter including Scheme of Delegation [pdf, 593 KB]

 

Governor Category/
Term of Office
Committee Membership Relevant business and pecuniary interests
Frank Green (chair of Governors) Date of Appointment
13/04/2016

Appointed by
OAT
IAB Director of Leigh Academies Trust and Vice Chairman

Members of Standards Committee of Brooke Weston Trust
Pank Patel (Principal) Date of Appointment
01/09/2016

Appointed by
OAT
IAB Director of Fairfax Trust
Sarah Vout Date of Appointment
13/04/2016

Appointed by
OAT
IAB -
Jason Howard Date of Appointment
13/04/2016

Appointed by
OAT
IAB Governor - Ormiston Meadows Academy

Chair of Governors - Ormiston South Parade Academy

Governor - Bourne Grammar School
Tony Greenwood Date of Appointment
18/04/2016

Appointed by
OAT
IAB Chair - Sir Jonathan North Community College, Leicestershire

Member National College of Teaching and Leadership - Professional Standards Board

Non-Executive Director - Holyland Common Educational Trust, Barnley

Chair - The Bray School, Birmingham

Non-Executive Director - MacIntyre Academies, Nuneaton
Our Governors - December 2016 to present

 

Chair of Governors: Frank Green, Ormiston Academies Trust, 144 Newhall Street, Birmingham, B3 1RY

Governors can be contacted via the Clerk at gsagovernors@georgesalter.com

 

 

IAB Attendance 2017

Governor IAB 24/01/ 2017 IAB 02/03/ 2017 IAB 25/04/ 2017 IAB 05/06/ 2017 IAB 06/07/ 2017
Frank Green
Sarah Vout
Jason Howard X - Apologies X - Apologies X - Apologies
Tony Greenwood
IEB Attendance 2016

 

 

August 2016 - November 2016

 

Governor Category/
Term of Office
Committee Membership Relevant business and pecuniary interests
Frank Green (chair of Governors) Date of Appointment
13/04/2016

Appointed by
OAT
IAB Director of Leigh Academies Trust and Vice Chairman

Members of Standards Committee of Brooke Weston Trust
Pank Patel (Principal) Date of Appointment
01/09/2016

Appointed by
OAT
IAB Director of Fairfax Trust
Sarah Vout Date of Appointment
13/04/2016

Appointed by
OAT
IAB -
Jason Howard Date of Appointment
13/04/2016

Appointed by
OAT
IAB Governor - Ormiston Meadows Academy

Chair of Governors - Ormiston South Parade Academy

Governor - Bourne Grammar School
Tony Greenwood Date of Appointment
18/04/2016

Appointed by
OAT
IAB Chair - Sir Jonathan North Community College, Leicestershire

Member National College of Teaching and Leadership - Professional Standards Board

Non-Executive Director - Holyland Common Educational Trust, Barnley

Chair - The Bray School, Birmingham

Non-Executive Director - MacIntyre Academies, Nuneaton
Matthew Clements-Wheeler Date of Appointment
18/04/2016

Appointed by
OAT
IAB -
Our Governors - August 2016 to November 2016

 

IAB Attendance 2016

Governor IAB 15/09/2016 IAB 11/10/2016 IAB 24/11/2016
Frank Green
Pank Patel
Sarah Vout
Jason Howard X - Apologies
Tony Greenwood
Matthew Wheeler X - Apologies X - Apologies
IEB Attendance 2016

 

 

April 2016 - August 2016

 

Governor Category/
Term of Office
Committee Membership Relevant business and pecuniary interests
Frank Green (Chair of Governors) Date of Appointment 13/04/2016

Appointed by OAT
IAB Director of Leigh Academies Trust
Pat Walters (Interim Executive Principal) Date of Appointment
13/04/2016

Appointed by
OAT
IAB -
Sarah Vout Date of Appointment
13/04/2016

Appointed by
OAT
IAB -
Jason Howard Date of Appointment
13/04/2016

Appointed by
OAT
IAB Governor - Ormiston Meadows Academy
Chair of Governors -

Ormiston South Parade Academy

Governor - Bourne Grammar School
Tony Greenwood Date of Appointment
18/04/2016

Appointed by
OAT
IAB Chair - Sir Jonathan North Community college, Leicestershire
Matthew Wheeler Date of Appointment
18/04/2016

Appointed by
OAT
IAB -
Our Governors - April 2016 to August 2016

 

IAB Attendance 2016

Governor IAB 11/04/2016 IAB 08/06/2016 IAB 07/07/2016
Frank Green
Pat Walters
Sarah Vout
Jason Howard X - Apologies
Tony Greenwood
Matthew Wheeler X - Apologies
IEB Attendance 2016

 

September 2015 – March 2016

 

Governor Category/
Term of Office
Committee Membership Relevant business and pecuniary interests
Governor Steve Wall Steve Wall Chair of Governors

Date of Appointment
01/09/2011

Term of Office
5 years (31/08/2016)

Appointed by
OAT
CS, Pay  
Governor Paul Sanders
Cllr Paul Sanders
Vice Chair

Date of Appointment
01/09/2011

Term of Office
5 years (31/08/2016)

Appointed by
OAT
FGP, Co-Curriculum  
Governor Caroline Bletso Caroline Bletso Vice Chair

Date of Appointment
19/09/2013

Term of Office
4 years (18/09/2017)

Appointed by
OAT
CS, Pay Full time employee at OAT
Governor Dave Heeley Dave Heeley Community Governor

Date of Appointment
01/11/2012

Term of Office
4 years (31/10/2016)

Appointed by
LGB
FGP, Co-Curriculum  
Governor Ravi Kumar
Ravi Kumar
Community Governor

Date of Appointment
20/06/2015

Term of Office
4 years (21/06/2019)

Appointed by
LGB
FGP, Co-Curriculum  
Governor Ragih Muflihi Ragih Muflihi Parent Governor

Date of Appointment
28/03/2012

Term of Office
4 years (27/03/2016)

Elected by parents
CS, Pay  
 Governor Shabud UllahShabud Ullah Parent Governor

Date of Appointment
09/10/2015

Term of Office
4 years (0810/2019)

Elected by parents
FGP, Co-Curriculum  
Governor Sara Webb
Sara Webb
Staff Governor

Date of Appointment
28/09/2015

Term of Office
4 years (27/09/2019)

Appointed by
OAT
FGP, Co-Curriculum Full time employee of the Academy
Our Governors Sep 2015 - March 2016

 

Local Governing Body Attendance 2015/16

Governor LGB 07/10/2015 LGB 09/12/2015
Steve Wall X - Apologies
Cllr Paul Sanders X - Apologies X - Apologies
Caroline Bletso X- Apologies
Jane Bennett X - No Apologies
X - No Apologies
Lee Cotterill X - No Apologies X - No Apologies
Dave Heeley X - Apologies
Ravi Kumar
Ragih Muflihi X - No Apologies
Sara Webb
Shabud Ullah n/a
LGB Attendance 2015

 

2014/15

 

Governor Category/
Term of Office
Committee Membership Relevant business and pecuniary interests
Governor Steve Wall Steve Wall Chair of Governors

Date of Appointment
01/09/2011

Term of Office
5 years (31/08/2016)

Appointed by
OAT
CS, Pay Air conditioning contract for annual service (value £1k) with Electrum (SWL had no involvement)
Governor Paul Sanders Cllr Paul Sanders Vice Chair

Date of Appointment
01/09/2011

Term of Office
5 years (31/08/2016)

Appointed by
OAT
FGP, Policy, Pay  
Mick GreenMick Green Principal (Ex-Officio)    
Jane BennettJane Bennett Community Governor

Date of Appointment
13/04/2015

Term of Office
4 years (14/04/2019)

Appointed by
LGB
n/a  
Governor Caroline Bletso Caroline Bletso Sponsor Governor

Date of Appointment
19/09/2013

Term of Office
4 years (18/09/2017)

Appointed by
OAT
CS, Policy, Pay Full time employee at OAT
no image availableLee Cotterill Community Governor

Date of Appointment
13/04/2015

Term of Office
4 years (14/04/2019)

Appointed by
LGB
n/a  
Paul ElementPaul Element Non-Teaching Staff Governor

Date of Appointment
18/11/2011

Term of Office
4 years (17/11/2015)

Elected by Academy Staff
FGP Non-Teaching Staff at GSA
Governor Dave Heeley Dave Heeley Community Governor

Date of Appointment
01/11/2012

Term of Office
4 years (31/10/2016)

Appointed by
LGB
Enrichment  
Bill KnightBill Knight Community Governor

Date of Appointment
01/09/2011

Term of Office
4 years (31/08/2015)

Appointed by
LGB
Enrichment, Policy, Pay  
Governor Ravi Kumar Ravi Kumar Community Governor

Date of Appointment
20/06/2015

Term of Office
4 years (21/06/2019)

Appointed by
LGB
n/a  
Governor Ragih Muflihi Ragih Muflihi Parent Governor

Date of Appointment
28/03/2012

Term of Office
4 years (27/03/2016)

Elected by parents
Policy  
Governor Sara WebbJohn Nicholson Teaching Staff Governor

Date of Appointment
01/09/2011

Term of Office
4 years (31/08/2015)

Elected by Academy Staff
Enrichment, Policy Teaching Staff at GSA
Cllr SidhuCllr G Sidhu Community Governor

Date of Appointment
26/09/2011

Term of Office
4 years (31/08/2015)

Elected by LGB
FGP  
image not availableJulie Vaughn Parent Governor

Date of Appointment
31/08/2011

Term of Office
4 years (31/08/2015)

Elected by Parents
n/a  
Our Governors 2014 - 2015

 

Local Governing Body Attendance 2014/15

Governor LGB 01/10/2014 LBG 21/01/2015 LBG 25/03/2015 LBG 08/07/2015
Steve Wall x - Apologies X - Apologies
Cllr Paul Sanders X - Apologies X - Apologies
Mick Green
Jane Bennett n/a
n/a n/a X - No Apologies
Caroline Bletso X - Apologies  
Lee Cotterill n/a n/a n/a X - No Apologies
Paul Element
Dave Heeley X - Apologies
Bill Knight X - Apologies
Ravi Kumar n/a n/a n/a
Ragih Muflihi X - No Apologies
John Nicholson
Cllr Sidhu X - Apologies
Julie Vaughn X - No Apologies X - No Apologies X - No Apologies X - No Apologies
LGB Attendance 2014 - 2015

 

You have reached the bottom of the page - click here to jump to the top of the page